menu
slider

Governor Ed Verburg has recognized the following Kiwanians for their service and leadership. 

(2017-2018)

Outstanding Kiwanians

SWD Outstanding Kiwanians by Division

Joint awards presented on behalf of the Southwest District and the Southwest District Foundation (as of April 19, 2018).

Division 1

Tommy Coulter, Welton-Mohawk Valley Club

Robbi Tantimonaco, Payson Dream Catchers Club

Division 3

Mary Armijo Y. Clifford, Santa Fe Club

Henry Trujillo, Las Vegas Club

Alan Franken, Las Vegas Sangre Del Cristo Club

Division 4

Carola Spreaker, Roswell Club

Denise Glover, Portales Club

Division 6

John Doornwaard, Kiwanis Club of El Paso Club

Kristi Bowden, Coronado Kiwanis Club of El Paso Club

John Schmid, Secretary, Mount Franklin Club of El Paso Club

Michelle Padilla, President-Elect, Horizon City of El Paso Club

Marco A. Kato, Outstanding Division 6 Kiwanian

Division 7

Lori Ann Bonomo, Silver City Club

Jim Pudlewski, Las Cruces Club

Mary Ryder, Deming Club

Division 8

Bill Taylor, Bisbee Club

Sandra Lee Hannsz, Sierra Vista Club

Emma Lee DeRosa, Sierra Vista-San Pedro Club

Division 9

Bob Bailes, San Xavier Club

Doug Meriwether, De Amigos Club

John Stieve, Green Valley Club

John Dunshee, Tucson Club

Rudy Graf, Desert Club

Ella Iafrato, Tucson Borderlands Young Professionals Club

Division 10

Andi Pattijohn, Ahwatukee, Phoenix Club

Paul Beatty, Casa Grande Club

David Nye, Friendship Village Club

Linda Spears, Tempe Club

Lee Overholt, Tempe Nuevo Club

Michael Braun, Tempe Sunrise Club

Division 12

Doug Dunipace, Phoenix Club

David Postal, Capitol Gateway Club

Jennifer Thompson, Downtown Scottsdale Young Professionals Club

Matt Jefferson, Fountain Hills Noon Club

Bill Pillow, Scottsdale McCormick Club

Clayton Corey, Fountain Hills Sunset Club

Dick Greasland, North Phoenix Club

Division 13

Ted Clancy, Sun City West Club

Tom Freehill, Glendale Club

Carolyn Sands, Westgate Club

Rick Heiken, Carefree Club

Bill Anderson, Sun City Aqua Fria Club

Jeannette Mooroian, Litchfield Club

Division 15

Marcia Beecham, Kingman Powerhouse Club

Bob Brown and Larry Tunforss, Bullhead City Morning Club

Ken Sondgeroth and Curtis Tice, Colorado River Club of Bullhead City Club

Cindy Medina, Lake Havasu City Club

Division 18

Chandler Young Professionals Club, Higley High School Key Club

 

MEMORIAM AWARDS

Division 7

Paula Hibner, Deming Club, Memoriam Award

Division 15

Nola Charles, Bullhead City Morning Club, Memoriam Award

 

SERVICE LEADERSHIP PARTNER OPENER AWARDS

Division 3

Las Vegas Sangre De Cristo Sunrise Club, Rio Gallinas K-Kids Club

Division 7

Las Cruces Club, Zai Builders Club

Silver City Club, CKI Club of Western New Mexico University

Division 8

Sierra Vista Club, Colonel Smith Builders Club

Sierra Vista-San Pedro Club, Tombstone High School Key Club

Division 13

Litchfield Club, Tres Rios Service Academy Builders Club

Sun City-Agua Fria and New River Clubs, One Step Beyond Aktion Club

Division 18

To be presented on April 19,2018

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Excellence in Administration, Michael Braun, Key Club Administrator

Outstanding Key Leader Chair, Jim Sowers